Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 29, 2021

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you on how Hydrolux, or its agents, (as follows, “Hydrolux“, “we” “our” or “us“) collect and process your Personal Data to provide you with our products and Services, including when you navigate our Website or when you interact with us through e-mail, social media or otherwise. It also contains information on some privacy rights that you can exercise.  

Hydrolux produces and distributes carbon-free hydrogen (our “Services”) as well as creates an optimized and personalized distribution network using artificial intelligence that supports our Customers’ businesses (our “Customers”). Our Services include, but are not necessarily limited to the production of carbon-free hydrogen; the compression of carbon-free hydrogen; the distribution of carbon-free hydrogen through a “just in time” fully automated delivery; turn-key solutions for fleets including but not limited to hydrogen refuelling stations for forklifts, trucks and buses.  

Our Services are targeted to individuals older than 16 years old, and we do not willingly collect Personal data from minors under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, please do not use our Services. 

1. WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?  

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit https://hydrolux.ca (the “Website”) and/or when you submit your Personal Data for an employment or other work opportunities such as for independent contractor services (collectively the “Employment Services”) and/or when you subscribe to, use or access our customer services (the “Customer Services”). Furthermore, it also applies when you interact with us through e-mail, our social media pages or through any other platform similar to one or the other.  

We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s (“DAAC”) interest-based advertising principles, and as such, will provide you with enhanced notice, transparency and control of our digital marketing practices. Please click here for more information on our interest-based advertising practices. 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we collect and process your Personal Data or regarding your privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can email us at privacy@hydrolux.ca or reach out to us at the address below: 

Attn: Privacy Officer 
9399-7070 Québec Inc. D/B/A Hydrolux  
3700-800 Place Victoria  
Montréal (Québec), H4Z 1E9   

2. WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY NOT APPLY?  

If you click a link that leads you from our Website to a third-party website, application or service, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of Personal Data by such external services.  Indeed, this Privacy Policy does not extend to websites, mobile applications or other services of third parties. We are therefore not liable for their privacy policies, procedures and practices, and we encourage you to review their privacy policies before using these external services. 

3. WHAT IS “PERSONAL DATA”? 

Personal Data”, means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Privacy Policy provides you with more information on how we collect and process your Personal Data. 

“Personal data” can include online identifiers, such as your IP addresses, location data, identification data, such as your name, mobile phone numbers and e-mail address. Personal data also includes information collected about you through Cookies and tracking technologies such as beacons and web pixels (together, the “Cookies”). Cookies are small blocks of data which are installed on a browser or a device during a session, and which remembers preferences or information about you. Click here to learn more about how we use Cookies. 

Different jurisdictions may have different legal definition(s) of what constitutes Personal Data. We use a large definition for this Privacy Policy so that we can provide you with as much information as possible, but it is possible that the Personal Data covered in this Privacy Policy is not protected by your local laws.

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES? 

We collect your Personal Data to offer our Services, such as to create accounts, to conduct marketing activities on our Website, offer support, respond to inquiries and send you communications. We use different legal basis to validate our processing of your Personal Data, such as consent, the performance of a contract and our legitimate interests. These legal bases may not be valid under all jurisdictions and are indicative. Each time consent is the legal basis, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@hydrolux.ca , or by using the functionalities that we make available to you as part of the Services.  

We collect your Personal Data directly from you, as part of automatic data collection on your devices, as based on Cookies. In some cases, we can also obtain information from third parties. Please read the following section for more details on our practices. 

a) Usage Information and Technical Log Data 

i- Usage Information Data 

When you navigate our Website, we use Google Analytics to automatically collect data regarding when Services are accessed, including your IP address, browser type and configuration, operating system, length of visit, page views, geographical location, language preferences and device information. We collect this information based on our legitimate interest, for our Services to function effectively, fix bugs and better our visitor’s overall experience. 

With your consent, we process Usage Information data through analytical Cookies. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page. Please click here for more information on how we use Cookies. 

ii- Technical Log Data 

We process technical log data automatically through our Website. We process this information based on our legitimate interest to allow us to monitor and secure our Website, and to understand traffic within our Website so that we can optimize them and improve our Services, detect and respond to any fraudulent activities and anomalies. 

b) Analytics and Performance Data; Electronic Data 

We use Google Analytics to automatically collect Personal data about your devices, such as the browser that you are using. We also collect analytics and performance data such as how long you spend on a page and what functionalities are popular. We do so through Cookies. 

c) Communication Data (support, social media, e-mails, etc.) 

If you inquire about our Services by e-mail, social media or otherwise, if you interact with us through any media or if you request support from us, we will process the Personal Data required to respond to your inquiries, including any attachments and content you include. We process such Personal Data based on your consent, as required to respond to such inquiries. 

If you interact with us on social media, we will collect the Personal Data which you make available to us based on your consent. On social media, we will have access to your publicly available information when you interact with us. We process such Personal Data as well. Furthermore, when you interact with our social media accounts, data about you may be shared with the social media providers. When you share our content through the social media handles on our Website, they may use your Personal Data for other purposes, please consult their privacy policies below:  

d) Employment or Other Work Opportunity Related Data 

If you are submitting your Personal Data for employment or other work opportunities such as for independent contractor services, we will collect the Personal Data you share with us, such as your name, email and mobile number, your resume, areas of interest, certifications, memberships, experience and education. We collect this information to respond to your inquiries or to follow up with you regarding such opportunities. We collect this information based on your consent. 

e) Marketing Communications; Newsletters; Push Notifications 

We may send you emails concerning your account, upgrades, changes related to our products and Services or our policies. These communications are provided to you to inform you of important information relating to Hydrolux as well as when they are necessary to maintain a safe environment. We process this information for our legitimate interest and for transparency purposes to inform you of relevant communications. 

With your consent, we will use your e-mail address to provide you with promotional content. To send you newsletters and marketing content through email, we use MailChimp. We send these commercial electronic messages in accordance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL). You can unsubscribe to our promotional content by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at privacy@hydrolux.ca . 

For more information on the privacy practices of MailChimp please visit the MailChimp Privacy Policy web page. 

5. WHAT ARE “COOKIES”?  

“Cookies” are data files installed on your device (a computer tablet or mobile for instance) to fulfill several purposes. In this Privacy Policy, when we use the term “Cookies”, we also imply similar tracking technologies such as tracking pixels (or pixels tags), web beacons and browser fingerprinting.  

Cookies can be installed by us, in which case, they are called “first party Cookies”. They can also be installed by third parties, such as Google Analytics, these are called “third party Cookies” and result in the sharing of your Personal Data, such as IP addresses, with these third parties. 

A session cookie is a cookie which is only installed for the duration of your browsing session.  A persistent Cookie is installed longer than your browsing session and is required for behavioral analysis. They are generally installed for a maximum of 2 years, except in the case of a Youtube Cookie that is present on our Website and that will be installed for 196 months.  

a) Types of Cookies used 

We use essential Cookies, preference Cookies, analytical and marketing Cookies to better understand how you interact with our Website, to improve and personalize your experience while visiting our Website, to provide Hydrolux with some aggregated statistical data about how you use and browse our Website and to allow third parties to conduct interest-based advertising. More specifically: 

Essential Cookies We use “essential” Cookies to better understand how you interact with our Website, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information.  
Preference Cookies  We use “preference” Cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Website. For example, we create a persistent Cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your most recent search or your choice in language.   
Analytical Cookies  Analytical Cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about traffic and visitor behaviour on our Website. Hydrolux uses Google Analytics to view key metrics such as how many visitors view the Website, peak hours of traffic, duration and frequency of visits, pages visited and key words searches. Google Analytics is Google’s analytical tool that helps us to understand how Visitors engage with our Website. Data collected includes your IP address, geographic location, browser information, device identifiers, what Websites you visited before and after your visit.  
Marketing and Advertising Cookies With your consent to their application, marketing Cookies installed on our Website by Youtube, as a third party will track what videos from YouTube you have seen on our Website and will store your video player preferences using YouTube embedded videos. Please visit YouTube’s Privacy Policy to learn more about their use of Cookies. These Cookies are used to deliver advertising more relevant to you and your interests; limit the number of times you see an ad, help measure the effectiveness of a campaign, content and email driven traffic in order to re-evaluate content offerings, map customer buying journeys and provide a more personalized experience.   

b) Interest-Based Advertising  

We allow third party advertisers to conduct interest-based advertising through their links installed on our Website. Those third party advertisers register and report your actions on our Website after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to you.  

For example, those third-party advertisers’ marketing Cookies will track which YouTube videos you have seen and will record your video player preferences when you use YouTube videos embedded von our Website. Please see YouTube’privacy policy to learn more about their use of Cookies. 

We are not an official member of the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (“DAAC”), but we do adhere to DAAC’s interest-based advertising principles by providing you with enhanced notice, transparency and control of our digital marketing practices, as stated at https://youradchoices.ca 

6. WHAT CAN I DO TO LIMIT YOUR ACCESS TO MY DATA? 

You can manage your cookie preferences in our preference center or through your browser using the instructions provided below by clicking on the browser that you are using. However, by blocking some Cookies that enable the functions of the Services, parts of the Services may not be available.  

You can also install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms Web page.  

7. DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES? 

Let’s be clear, we do not sell your Personal Data to data brokers. We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Data without your consent, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.  
We may transfer your Personal Data to service providers that are assisting us in our operations and to conduct our marketing activities. Examples of our service providers include: MailChimp and Google Analytics

We may share your Personal Data with third-parties in some circumstances, including to administer, provide, secure and improve our products and Services, to host our Cloud services or if required by law pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process.  

Here are the various types of service providers with whom we share your Personal Data: 

  • Providers of data aggregation and analytics software services that enable us to effectively monitor and optimize the delivery of our Services and provide useful reporting features to brand partners and their users; 
  • Providers of e-mail management and distribution tools, as well as customer relationship management software; 
  • Providers of IT services such as online Cloud storage services. 

We may use and disclose your Personal Data when we believe such use or disclosure is permitted, necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (d) to enforce or apply our policies and agreements; (e) to protect our rights, operations or property; (f) to collect amounts owed to us; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (h) to protect the safety of our stakeholders; (i) to address, prevent or stop fraud or other activity that we consider to be illegal or unethical; or (j) to address an emergency involving danger of death or serious harm.  

8. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?  

We have adopted reasonable security procedures to help protect against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification to the Personal Data you provide to us.  

Keep in mind the Internet is not entirely safe. No method of transmitting information over the Internet or of storing information is completely secure. It’s your responsibility to keep your credentials secure, and ensure that you are connected on safe network connections. 

Hydrolux has established reasonable physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures in an effort to protect your Personal Data from loss or theft, or unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, our cloud-based platform is hosted with Web Hosting Canada, on servers located in Canada, which use built-in protections. Your Personal Data can only be accessed on a need-to-know basis for specific purposes and is stored behind password-protected systems with encrypted connections when necessary. We also use contractual agreements and confidentiality agreements with our service providers.  

9. WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?  

Unless prohibited by law or contracts with our stakeholders, we may rely on service providers who are in the United States who assist us with the Services, in which case your Personal Data may be stored in or accessed from the United States. In that case, your Personal Data will be subject to United States laws, and may be subject to disclosure to United States governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies, pursuant to those laws.  Subject to those laws, Hydrolux uses reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data as it would be protected in Canada.  If you would like more information about our policies and practices regarding processing of Personal Data outside of Canada, please send us an email at privacy@hydrolux.ca.

10. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

Personal Data that we process for identified purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We store your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with the products and services or as required by law, whichever is longer.  

When visiting our Website, we use both persistent and session Cookies. Session Cookies are deleted once you close your browser, whereas persistent Cookies remain active on your device for some time. For instance, Google Analytics Cookies remain installed on your device for 2 years and some Youtube Cookies present on our Website remain installed on your device for 196 months.  

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS? 

You have rights when it comes to your Personal Data! However, these rights may change depending on where you are located in the world. These rights generally include the right to access and correct your Personal Data, as well as the right to withdraw your consent.  Some jurisdictions offer additional rights, such as the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, the right to data portability and the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data. 

If you have questions regarding how Hydrolux processes your Personal Data or you are looking to exercise your Personal Data rights, please contact us directly at privacy@hydrolux.ca or reach out to us at the address below: 

Attn: Privacy Officer 
9399-7070 Québec Inc. D/B/A Hydrolux  
3700-800 Place Victoria  
Montréal (Québec), H4Z 1E9   

Once we receive your request, we will get back to you within 30 days. It’s possible that we cannot comply with your request, for instance, if it’s not applicable under the law. If we can’t process your request, we will provide you with explanations. We will try to help you with your request free of charge. However, we may request that you pay a reasonable fee if you request a transcript, or a reproduction or for us to send a copy of your Personal Data, if the law allows us to do so. If we need to charge a fee to process your application, we will contact you before addressing your request. 

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, we may be required to ask that you provide a proof of identity with your request. We will not use such Personal Data for any other purposes. 

a) Within Canada 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has published a number of resources to help you understand and take action on your privacy rights. The OPC has published advice to help you access your Personal Data, as well as exercise your rights when it is held by a business. For more information, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center

Telephone 
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST 
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 

Mailing address 
Office of the Privacy Commissioner 
30 Victoria Street 
Gatineau, Québec 
K1A 1H3 

If you’re not satisfied with how we process your request; you can communicate with the OPC and lodge a complaint by filling out this form.  

b) Within the province of Quebec 

If you reside in the province of Quebec, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

Toll-free : 1-888-528-7741 

Email : cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca 

Hours of operation: 8:30 am – 12 pm / 1:00pm – 4:30pm 

Postal Addresses  

Québec city Offices 
Office no 2.36 
525, boulevard René-Lévesque Est 
Québec (Québec) G1R 5S9 
Telephone : 418 528-7741 
Fax : 418 529-3102 
Montréal Offices 
Office no 900 
2045, rue Stanley 
Montréal (Québec) 2H3A 2V4 
Telephone : 514 873-4196 
Fax : 514 844-6170 

Finally, your browser may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” request to websites you visit. Hydrolux does not currently respond to or change any of its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” request from your browser. 

c) Within the European Union 

If you are located in the European Union and you want to learn more about your rights, you can consult this link published by the Information Commissioner’s Office of the United Kingdom. 

12. MAY I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT? 

Yes, whenever you process your Personal Data based on your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@hydrolux.ca , or by using the functionalities that we make available to you as part of the Services.  

13. CAN YOU CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY? 

Yes, we may need to modify this Privacy Policy to reflect new processing activities, adapt to new laws and regulations or reflect technological changes or corporate changes, such as a result of a merger and acquisition, for example. 

In the event of significant changes, we will send an email to our newsletter or Services subscribers as well as to our other co-contracting party and post the new version of this Privacy Policy as soon as possible for your review. You can view the date of the latest update at the top of this Privacy Policy, and you can always reach out to us at privacy@hydrolux.ca, should you have any questions. 

STAY TUNED FOR UPDATES

Follow us on social media